Our 2018 Nashville Conference Discussion Topics – THE COMPLETE AGENDA

Select a date tab below to observe our conference topics for each day!

Under each presentation topic, please click on the speaker’s name to see detailed information about the presentation, speaker and image of the speaker.

Sunday, September 9, 2018

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM Event Registration

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Welcome Reception

For MARTS presentation schedule, please see Monday & Tuesday tabs, above

Monday, September 10, 2018

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Conference & Trade Show Registration

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

8:00 AM – 1:00 PM Exhibits Open

3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Exhibits Open

8:00 AM – 9:45 AM Railcar Repair Committee Presentation – Session 1

Sponsor: David Cackovic, Chairman of Committee

How to Audit: D15 Welding Program (45 min)
Speaker: John Killion, Union Tank Car Company

Welding Panel and Q&A Session

Speaker: Bruce Siebold, BNSF Railway

Speaker: Stephen Berkshire, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

9:45 – 10:00 AM Recess

10:00 AM – 12:00 Noon Railcar Repair Committee – Session 2

Sponsor: Randall Thomure, Chairman of Committee

Panel Discussion: Building a Quality Manual and How to Implement

Speaker, Don Guillen, Manager of Quality Assurance Program, Transportation Technology Center, Inc.

 Speaker,  Dean Matzo, Vice President Quality, Trinity Rail

Speaker, Gerard Bohling, Manager, Quality Assurance, CF Rail Services

Speaker, Gary Alderson, Manager Quality Process, AllTranstek, LLC

Note: Gary Alderson will provide a continuation of this discussion in more depth at a session sponsored by the RSI on Tuesday. Detailed information found at this link: http://www.rsiweb.org/rsicma18-conference-quality.

High-Tech Methods for Railcar maintenance

Speaker, Todd Snyder, Director Advanced Freight Car Engineering, Union Pacific Railroad

Confined Space Tools and Practices

Speaker: Joseph Lohkamp, CIH, CSP, AVP-Industry Hygiene/Safety-East, ESIS HSE

12:00 Noon – 1:00 PM Exhibit Hall Lunch

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM General Session & Keynote Address – Held in Davidson Ballroom, Level 1M

Speaker: Ronald Batory Administrator of FRA

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Joint Session with RSI – Washington DC Panel – Held in Davidson Ballroom, Level 1M

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Tank Car Technical Standards

Sponsor: James Rader, Vice President, Greenbrier Management Services

AAR Tank Car Facility Certification Requirements

Speaker: James Rader, Vice President, Greenbrier Management Services

Speaker: Dave Ronzani,Director, Railcar Regulatory Compliance – AllTranstek, LLC

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Concert & Reception in Exhibit Hall

Tuesday, September 11, 2018

7:00 AM-11:00 AM Registration

7:30 AM – 11:00 AM Exhibits Open

7:30 AM-8:30 AM Exhibit Hall Breakfast

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM MARTS Business Meeting

8:30 AM – 10:15 AM Technical Presentations

Sponsor: David Cackovic, Assistant Vice President and Chief Technical Standards, TTCI

AAR Strategic Research Program Update

Speaker: Lisa Stabler, President, TTCI

Motivation and Development of the AAR-2A Wheel Profile

Speaker: Scott Cummings, Scientist, TTCI

Technology vs. Regulations

Speaker: Ron Hynes, AVP S&O, AAR

10:15 AM – 10:30 Recess

10:30 – 12:00 PM AAR’s Asset Health Strategic Initiative

Sponsor: Pat Ameen, Vice President Industry Relations, Amsted Rail Company

Speaker: James Williams, Manager Car Information Systems, Norfolk Southern Corporation

Speaker: Bo Thompson, Director Asset Health, Association of American Railroads

Speaker: David Summey, Director Asset Services, Railinc Corporation

Speaker: Todd Snyder, Director Advanced Freight Car Engineering, Union Pacific Railroad

Speaker:   Kim Bowling, Mechanical Operations, CSX Transportation

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Lunch

1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Protective Coatings Committee Presentations

Sponsor: James R. Molnar, Manager R&D, Union Tank Car Company

Using Inspection Instrument Technology to Verify Quality During Railcar Lining Installations

Speaker: William D. Corbett, KTA-Talor, Inc.

Coating Inspection – How Formulation Technology Can Help

Speaker: Mike Hinman, Sherwin-Williams

AAR Audits – Impact on Coating Shops and How They Can Prepare

Speaker: Kenneth C. Campbell, International Paint Ltd.

Automated/Remote Blasting Technology

Speaker: Joe Craig, Blast Services Inc.

Speaker, Ed Zaharias, Sponge-Jet

Speaker, Brian Kenimer, BlastOne

3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Recess

3:15 – 4:00 PM Industry Trends and Working Alone

Speaker: Jeff Moller, Assistant Vice President of Transportation Systems and Practices, AAR

4:00 – 5:00 PM Interchange Rules Panel

Moderator: Nichole Fimple, Executive Director Rules & Standards, Association of American Railroads

Panelist: James Williams, AAR Arbitration & Rules Committee and Norfolk Southern Corporation

Panelist: Gary Nelson, AAR Arbitration & Rules Committee and Sidney & Lowe Railroad

Panelist: Jerry Bohacik, AAR Arbitration & Rules Committee and CF Rail Services

Panelist: Christopher Shorts, Car maintenance Engineer, Norfolk Southern Corporation

PLEASE NOTE……..

The above agenda is effective as of July 15, 2018.

Please note that this agenda will change as we move closer to our conference date. Names and biographies of our speakers will be added as additional details are made available to us. Please check back regularly! 

MARTS-Rail Conference